2008 Western Open on the JOOLA North American Tour

2008 Western Open on the JOOLA North American Tour

Berkeley, CA March 22-23, 2008 267 players 30 championship events

Results will be updated periodically throughout the tournament.
(All results are now online. If you see any mistakes, please n email This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it .)

 

 

OPEN SINGLES

Open Singles – Final: Siliang “Steve” Wang d. Shen Hailong, 5,-7,-3,10,5,9; SF: Shen d. Eric Owens, -5,9,-6,6,9,7; Wang d. Du Cheng Yi, 9,-6,-5,3,-7,5,10; QF: Du d. Ariel Hsing, 7,9,2,7; Wang d. Huang Zihao, 8,-9,10,7,3; Shen d. Dora Kurimay, 7,10,8,4; Owens d. Zheng Jiaqi, 4,15,-5,-4,10,-8,4.
Open Preliminaries

Group 1: 1st Du Cheng Yi, 3-0 (d. Malek, 4-0; d. Kurimay, 4-1; d. Tu, 4-2); 2nd Dora Kurimay, 2-1 (d. Malek, 4-3; d. Tu, 4-3); 3rd Auria Malek, 1-2 (d. Tu Truong Manh, 4-2); 4th Tu Truong Manh, 0-3.

Group 2: 1st Eric Owens, 3-0 (d. Au, 4-0; d. Nguyen, 4-1; d. Hsing, 4-0); 2nd Ariel Hsing, 2-1 (d. Au, 4-2; d. Nguyen, 4-1); 3rd Anh Tuan Nguyen, 1-2 (d. Kevin Au, def.); 4th Kevin Au, 0-3.

Group 3: 1st Wang Siliang, 3-0 (d. Zheng, 4-1; d. Alto, 4-1; d. Nguyen, 4-2); 2nd Zheng Jiaqi, 2-1 (d. Alto, 4-0; d. Nguyen, 4-0); 3rd James Earl Alto, 1-2 (d. Nguyen, 4-0); 4th Trieu-Tien Nguyen, 0-3.

Group 4: 1st Shen Hailong, 3-0 (d. Huang, 4-1; d. Lu, 4-0; d. Chai, 4-1); 2nd Huang Zijao, 2-1 (d. Lu Gu Hui, 4-2; d. Jim Chai, 4-1); 3rd Lu Guo Hui, 1-2 (d. Chai, 4-0); 4th Jim Chai, 0-3.

WOMEN’S SINGLES

Women’s Singles Final: Zheng Jiaqi d. Dora Kurimay, -10,9,-10,6,2,6.

UNDER 22

Under 22 Men Final: Shen Hailong d. Tomas Fuentes-Afflick, 4,3,5,3.

Under 22 Women – Final: Ariel Hsing d. Lily Zhang, -9,10,3,10,3.

FEINGOLD MEMORIAL SENIOR EVENTS

Over 40 – Final: David Sakai d. Kenny Tien, 12,9,-9,9,9; SF: Sakai d. Myron Lee, 12,9,7,7; Tien d. Wei Liang Kuang, -8,3,4,5.

Over 50 – Final: Peter Chen d. Suguru Araki, 6,-8,-4,6,-3,7,6; SF: Chen d. Bunny Lee, -8,7,7,5; Araki d. Kock Loe, 8,7,-7,8,10.

Over 60 – Final: Zhao Mao Lin d. Alex Varady, -7,3,3,1,-6,-8,5.

THE YING/LO JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Under 18 Boys: 1st Zihao Huang (4-0); 2nd Thomas Fuentes-Afflick (3-1).

Under 16 Boys – Final: Tomas Fuentes-Afflick d. Brian Chen, 5,-6,1,3,10.

Under 13 Boys – Final: Brian Chen d. David Zeng, 11,6,6,-11,6; SF: Chen d. Aashay Patel, -7,-10,5,5,7,-9,11; Zeng d. Jonathan Ou, def.

Under 10 Boys – Final: Aarsh Shah d. Kanak Jha, 2,2,5,5.

Under 18 Girls: 1st Lily Zhang (2-0); 2nd Sylvan Guo (1-1).

Under 16 Girls – Final: Lily Zhang d. Sylvan Guo, 4,5,4,7.

Under 13 Girls – Final: Prachi Jha d. Vivian Sun, 2,7,4,5.

Under 10 Girls – Final: Diane Jiang d. Srividha Shanker, 7,4,4,4.

RATING EVENTS
Under 2500 – Final:
Truong Manh Tu d. Kevin Au, 7,5,-4,-5,7,9; SF: Tu d. Auria Malek, 8,7,-7,8,11; Au d. Nelson Yu, 9,-6,9,8; QF: Yu d. Freddie Gabriel, def.; Au d. Lu Guo Hui, 8,9,-5,5; Tu d. Terry Tam, 7,8,5; Malek d. Johnny Chau, -8,-6,6,6,6.

Under 2375 Final: Johnny Chau d. Ashwath Chithanur, 8,-5,-10,9,5,13; SF: Chau d. Kiet Law, 9,9,-9,9; Chithanur d. Lily Zhang, -7,12,7,9,5.

Under 2250 – Final: Dora Kurimay d. Anh Tuan Nguyen, 10,9,-9,-5,4,-8,5; SF: Kurimay d. David Sakai, 9,9,6; Nguyen d. Peter Chen, def.

Under 2125 – Final: Kundan Ghimire d. Myron Lee, 7,9,-5,-9,8,8; SF: Ghimire d. Sit Shing Sui, 8,5,7; Lee d. Mert Caglar, 9,9,3.

Under 2000 – Final: Gary Fang d. Dan Lin, 4,9,-9,-9,8,6; SF: Fang d. Bruce Liu, 3,-6,7,7,6; Lin d. Zhang Hong-Zhong, 11,8,7,7.

Under 1850 – Final: Jim Langley d. Paul Armentano, -13,8,-11,-8,9,ret. (leg cramps); SF: Langley d. Liu Qingmin, 9,-8,9,4,8; Armentano d. Anthony Cavazos, 9,-6,8,-4,-10,10,6.

Under 1700 – Final: Ryan Hsu d. Prachi Jha, -7,6,11,-5,6,-9,9; SF: Hsu d. Chew Wong, 3,-7,7,8,5; Jha d. Amir Amirkhany, 6,8,-9,-10,6,11.

Under 1550 – Final: Yuta Haguro d. Tri Mai, 5,-10,-8,4,6,-9,9; SF: Haguro d. Stephen Lai, -6,-7,7,-6,7,13,4; Mai d. Wang Li, -6,4,7,8,-6,7.

Under 1400 – Final: Pranov Gopal d. Wang Li, 6,8,-12,-3,12,6; SF: Gopal d. Aarsh Shah, 9,8,-7,-4,5,4; Wang d. Vivian Sun, -7,10,-8,-7,7,8,7.

Under 1250 – Final: Carey Lee d. Stephen Lee, -9,-4,11,-6,4,10,9; SF: C. Lee d. Kanak Jha, 3,7,-9,10,-6,-7,7; S. Lee d. Vivian Sun, 6,4,-4,5,8.

Under 1100 – Final: Nirav Murthy d. C.J. Solorio, 8,5,16,-8,10; SF: Murthy d. Pranav Mohan, 9,4,9,8; Solorio d. Kenny Wong, 5,7,-6,9,7.

Under 950 – Final: Patrick Sun d. Kunal Chodri, -4,5,6,7,8; SF: Sun d. Kevin Wong, 3,4,14,8; Chodri d. Kenny Wong, 9,9,-7,-10,5,-9,4.

Under 800/Unrated – Final: Nathaniel Chu d. Krishnateja Avvari, 2,4,10,6; SF: Chu d. Joe Li, 6,9,-7,5; Avvari d. Harish Shanker, -10,5,5,-7,5,2.

DOUBLES EVENTS

Under 4200 Doubles – Final: Terry Kam Wing Tam/Su Quanying d. Trieu-Tien Nguyen/Sit Shing Sui, 19,9,9; SF: Tam/Su d. Ariel Hsing/Bruce Liu, 15,-9,6,10; Nguyen/Sit d. Kenny Tien/Dan Lin, 7,-7,-4,7,6.

Under 3200 Doubles Final: Stanley Sun/Michael Wong d. Naruto Haguro/Yuta Haguro, 6,3,7; SF: Sun/Wong d. Vivian Sun/Terence Sun, 7,8,5; Haguro/Haguro d. Qingmin Liu/Man-Ju Yeh, 9,-9,10,-9,5.

< Prev

Popular Posts