The weekend was full of exciting matches with players from top clubs in the area. Check out pictures and results from the tournament below!
Events Concluding in Single Elimination
Event # | Event Name | First | State | Second | State | Final Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Open | Xin Zhou | CA | Weijian Zhang | CA | 6,5,4,7 |
2 | Women’s | Jiaqi Zheng | CA | Silva, Yadira | FN | 7,5,6 |
3 | Under22 Men’s | Dan Liu | CA | Li, Hangyu | TX | -6,8,7,9 |
5 | Under18 Boy’s | Feng, Yijun | TX | Matthew Tran | CA | 9,4,3 |
9 | Under13 Boy’s | Krishnateja Avvari | CA | Victor Liu | CA | 5,-10,-13,10,10 |
10 | Under13 Girl’s | Ishana Deb | CA | Luvena Huo | CA | 8,8,-14,8 |
14 | Over50 | Jian Zhuang | CA | Wai M. Wong | CA | 5,-9,8,9 |
15 | Over60 | Peter Tsang | CA | Chee Li | CA | 7,1,3 |
16 | Under2500 | Li, Hangyu | TX | Silva, Yadira | FN | -9,8,15,7 |
17 | Under2375 | Krishnateja Avvari | CA | Bryant Lin | CA | 5,8,6 |
18 | Under2250 | Matthew Tran | CA | Maoxi George Wang | OR | -6,-10,4,9,6 |
19 | Under2125 | Hung Ho | OR | George Siu | CA | 4,6,4 |
20 | Under2000 | Anil Ramappa | CA | Tai Nguyen | OR | 7,3,-10,2 |
21 | Under1850 | Michael Chen | CA | Evan Tung | CA | 6,6,4 |
23 | Under1550 | Robert He | CA | Sunny Kwong | CA | 4,9,-7,-8,3 |
24 | Under1400 | Jon Rego | CA | Darren Kwan | CA | 6,-4,5,-12,12 |
25 | Under1250 | Robert He | CA | Paul Shih | OR | 10,8,9 |
26 | Under1100 | Robert He | CA | Malcolm Darukhanawalla | CA | -6,5,3,7 |
27 | Under950 | Pranav Govindaraju | CA | Rachel Sung | CA | 12,9,3 |
28 | Under800/Unrated | Malcolm Darukhanawalla | CA | Gan, Nin | CA | 10,6,-7,6 |
29 | Open Doubles SE | Dan Liu & Timothy Wang | CA/TX | Hung Ho & Jia Feng (Jason) Chen | OR | 5,3,9 |
30 | U3600 Doubles SE | Jerome C. Poon & Yu, Nelson | CA | Tarun Tandon & Saurabh Bhartia | CA | 6,7,-9,5 |
Events Concluding in Round Robin
Event # | Event Name | First | State | Record | Second | State | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Under22 Women’s | Dawalbhakta, Samiha | CA | 4-1 | Lucy Ma | WA | 3-2 |
6 | Under18 Girl’s | Angela Guan | CA | 2-0 | Erica Tran | CA | 1-1 |
11 | Under10 RR | Nikhil Kumar | CA | 4-1 | Jia-Yu Sung | CA | 3-2 |
13 | Over40 | Nguyen, Trieu-Tien H. | CA | 2-0 | Michiya Suzuki | WA | 1-1 |
Special thanks to the Berkeley Table Tennis Club for helping the NATT/JOOLA staff with set up and clean up!